Results

2018 Results

2018 Results

Santa Fe, N.M., June 20-23

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $1,846, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 87.5 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Little Linda, $1,824; 2. Logan Corbett, 83, $1,382; 3. (tie) Trenten Montero, Austin Foss and Luke Creasy, 82, $682 each; 6. Logan Patterson, 80, $276.

Steer wrestlingFirst round: 1. Shayde Etherton, 3.8 seconds, $1,044; 2. Nick Guy, 4.3, $864; 3. (tie) Brady Reneau and Tanner Brunner, 4.4, $594 each; 5. (tie) Jule Hazen and Trey Robertson, 4.6, $252 each. Second round: 1. Tanner Brunner, 3.9 seconds, $1,044; 2. Trell Etbauer, 4.1, $864; 3. (tie) Dean McIntyre and Wyatt Lindsay, 4.2, $594 each; 5. Stockton Graves, 4.3, $324; 6. Aaron Vosler, 4.7, $180. Average: 1. Tanner Brunner, 8.3 seconds on two head, $1,566; 2. Trell Etbauer, 9.3, $1,296; 3. Jule Hazen, 9.6, $1,026; 4. Austin Eller, 11.4, $756; 5. Tyke Kipp, 11.5, $486; 6. Brady Reneau, 11.7, $270.

Team ropingFirst round: 1. Tanner Baldwin/Seth Hall, 5.2 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.3, $902; 3. Brock Hanson/Ryan Motes, 5.4, $714; 4. (tie) Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero and Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 5.8, $432 each; 6. (tie) Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost and Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, 6.2, $94 each. Second round: 1. Erich Rogers/Clint Summers, 3.8 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 4.5, $902; 3. (tie) Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John and Aaron Tsinigine/Trey Yates, 4.6, $620 each; 5. (tie) Jake Cooper/Logan Medlin and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 4.9, $263 each. Average: 1. Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 10.3 seconds on two head, $1,636 each; 2. Brock Hanson/Ryan Motes, 10.4, $1,354; 3. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 11.2, $1,072; 4. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 11.3, $790; 5. Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 13.0, $508; 6. Robert Martinez II/Paul Gutierrez, 13.1, $282.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 87 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Sun Pop, $2,267; 2. Rusty Wright, 85.5, $1,738; 3. Dylan Henson, 84.5, $1,285; 4. Peter White II, 84, $831; 5. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Joe Lufkin and Jake Wright, 81, $403 each; 8. Alex Wright, 80, $227.

Tie-down ropingFirst round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.9 seconds, $1,153; 2. Seth Cooke, 9.6, $954; 3. Monty Lewis, 10.0, $755; 4. (tie) Brent Belkham and Seth Hall, 10.2, $457 each; 6. Dylan Marks, 10.3, $199. Second round: 1. Joseph Parsons, 9.1 seconds, $1,153; 2. Caleb Smidt, 9.2, $954; 3. Jerrad Hofstetter, 10.1, $755; 4. Jesse Clark, 10.5, $556; 5. J.D. Kibbe, 10.7, $358; 6. Devon Burris, 10.8, $199. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 18.1 seconds on two head, $1,729; 2. Monty Lewis, 21.1, $1,431; 3. J.D. Kibbe, 21.3, $1,133; 4. (tie) Devon Burris and Quade Hiatt, 21.8, $686 each; 6. Seth Hall, 22.3, $298.

Barrel racing: 1. Dena Kirkpatrick, 17.21 seconds, $2,040; 2. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.54, $1,734; 3. Sissy Winn, 17.56, $1,428; 4. Jana Bean, 17.60, $1,224; 5. Ericka Nelson, 17.62, $1,020; 6. Alicia Sandoval, 17.69, $714; 7. (tie) Dolli Lautaret and Tracy Nowlin, 17.74, $459 each; 9. Brandy Sanchez, 17.75, $357; 10. Cindy Smith, 17.77, $306; 11. (tie) Juli Miller and Angie Meadors, 17.82, $229 each.

Bull riding: 1. Ross Freeman, 86 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Golden Child, $2,905; 2. Stetson Wright, 84.5, $2,227; 3. Garrett Smith, 82.5, $1,646; 4. Silvano Alves, 81.5, $1,065; 5. Riker Carter, 80.5, $678; 6. (tie) Levi Whitley and Cody Strite, 80, $436 each; 8. Brady Portenier, 79.5, $290.

Total payoff: $91,093. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractor: 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan.Officials: Mike Todd, Ken Dunn and Jeff Dorenkamp. Timers: Lill Worthen and Mary Borgen. Announcer: Dan Fowlie. Specialty act: Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Luke Kraut and Clifford Maxwell. Clown/barrelman: Hollywood Yates. Flankmen: Fred Boettcher and Scott Pickens. Chute boss: Kirsten Vold. Pickup men: Bryce Howe and Dalton Ward. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

2017 Results

2017 Results

Santa Fe, N.M., June 21-24

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $1,155, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback: Jamie Howlett 84 pts on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dani Girl

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 84 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dani Girl, $1,929; 2. Bill Tutor, 83.5, $1,479; 3. Zack Brown, 82, $1,093; 4. (tie) Kash Wilson and Wyatt Denny, 81, $579 each; 6. Leighton Berry, 80.5, $321; 7. Justin McDaniel, 79.5, $257; 8. (tie) Kyle Charley, Evan Jayne, Logan Patterson and Shon Gibson, 78, $48 each.

Steer Wrestling: Stockton Graves 5.3 on two head

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Joby Allen, 4.4 seconds, $1,231; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.5, $1,018; 3. Trell Etbauer, 5.2, $806; 4. (tie) Stockton Graves and Jule Hazen, 5.3, $488 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Mitchell Gardner, 5.4, $106 each. Second round: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.9 seconds, $1,231; 2. Jacob Shofner, 4.2, $1,018; 3. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Stockton Graves, 4.5, $700 each; 5. Sterling Lambert, 4.6, $382; 6. Ty Cochrane, 5.1, $212. Average: 1. Stockton Graves, 9.8 seconds on two head, $1,846; 2. Sterling Lambert, 11.0, $1,528; 3. Trell Etbauer, 11.1, $1,209; 4. Jule Hazen, 11.3, $891; 5. Tanner Brunner, 12.4, $573; 6. (tie) Tim Robertson and Gary Gilbert, 13.5, $159 each.

Team Roping: Erich Rogers and Cory Petska 5.0 seconds

Team roping: First round: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.0 seconds, $1,071 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.2, $886; 3. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 5.5, $702; 4. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 5.6, $517; 5. Cooper Wimberly/Tim Gonzales, 5.9, $332; 6. (tie) Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger and Bobby Baize/Trevor Alves, 6.1, $92 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9 seconds, $979 each; 3. (tie) Cole Wheeler/Coy Brittain and B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 5.2, $609 each; 5. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 5.6, $332; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.8, $185. Average: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.9 seconds on two head, $1,606 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 11.0, $1,329; 3. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 11.1, $1,052; 4. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 12.0, $775; 5. Michael Calmelat/Junior Zambrano II, 13.4, $499; 6. Cole Wheeler/Coy Brittain, 16.4, $277.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Coburn Bradshaw 86 pts on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dancing Girl

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 86 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dancing Girl, $2,200; 2. Joey Sonnier, 84, $1,686; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,026 each; 5. Sterling Crawley, 82.5, $513; 6. Wyatt Casper, 79, $367; 7. (tie) Cameron Messier and Dylan Henson, 78, $257 each.

Tie-Down Roping: Jesse Clark 8.3 seconds on two head

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Jesse Clark, 8.3 seconds, $1,433; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Timber Moore, 8.8, $1,062 each; 4. (tie) J.D. McCuistion and Taylor Santos, 9.0, $568 each; 6. J.D. Kibbe, 9.3, $247. Second round: 1. Seth Hall, 7.7 seconds, $1,433; 2. Jesse Clark, 8.1, $1,186; 3. Tweety McBride, 8.2, $939; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos and Scott Kormos, 8.6, $568 each; 6. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.7, $247. Average: 1. Jesse Clark, 16.4 seconds on two head, $2,150; 2. Taylor Santos, 17.6, $1,779; 3. Tweety McBride, 18.0, $1,408; 4. J.D. McCuistion, 18.3, $1,038; 5. (tie) Quay Howard and J.D. Kibbe, 19.5, $519 each.

Barrel Racing: Stevi Hillman 17.2 seconds

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.12 seconds, $2,395; 2. Brooke Rix, 17.19, $2,036; 3. Jordan Bassett, 17.30, $1,677; 4. (tie) Lori Todd and Bridget Carr, 17.32, $1,317 each; 6. Ashley Haller, 17.44, $838; 7. Margo Crowther, 17.49, $599; 8. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.51, $479; 9. Sherry Cervi, 17.52, $419; 10. (tie) Jane Fambro and Nalynn Cline, 17.58, $329 each; 12. Alexa Lake, 17.60, $240.

Bull Riding: Clayton Sellars 85.5 pts on 4L and Diamond S Rodeo’s Haunted Mesa

Bull riding: 1. Clayton Sellars, 85.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Haunted Mesa, $3,580; 2. Dustin Bowen, 84.5, $2,745; 3. Bryce Barrios, 83.5, $2,029; 4. Lane Selz, 82.5, $1,313; 5. Tyler Taylor, 81.5, $835; 6. Dustin Boquet, 78, $597; 7. (tie) Douglas Duncan and Cordell Curtis, 77, $418 each.

Total payoff: $100,269. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Mike Todd, Travis Howe and Chris Bastien. Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Dan Fowlie. Specialty acts: Jess Franks, Ronald Burton and Cheater Cheatham. Bullfighters: Luke Kraut and Kyle O’Hare. Clowns/barrelmen: Ronald Burton and Cheater Cheatham. Flankmen: Scott Pickens, Jim Kenney and Fred Boettcher. Pickup men: Ross Buckhaults and Dalton Ward. Photographer: William Kierce kiercephotography.com . Music director: Joshua Hilton.

2016 Results

2016 Results

Santa Fe, N.M., June 22-25

Bareback: Anthony Thomas 85 pts on Harry Volds Spicy Chicken

Bareback riding: 1. Anthony Thomas, 85 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Spicy Chicken, $2,154; 2. Cameron Hopper-Craig, 84.5, $1,652; 3. Casey Colletti, 83, $1,221; 4. (tie) Zachary Lomax and George Gillespie IV, 81, $646 each; 6. (tie) John Killian, Tyler Berghuis and Shon Gibson, 78, $287 each.

Steer Wrestling: Winner Heath Thomas 12.9 on two head

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Juan Alcazar Jr, 5.2 seconds, $1,293; 2. Joshua Clark, 6.1, $1,070; 3. (tie) Heath Thomas and Ryan Swayze, 6.5, $736 each; 5. Calder Johnston, 6.9, $401; 6. Ross Mosher, 7.0, $223. Second round: 1. Blair Jones, 4.1 seconds, $1,293; 2. Cody Cabral, 5.5, $1,070; 3. Monty Eakin, 5.6, $847; 4. Heath Thomas, 6.2, $624; 5. (tie) Wade Sumpter and Shayde Etherton, 6.9, $312 each. Average: 1. Heath Thomas, 12.7 seconds on two head, $1,939; 2. Richard Coats, 15.9, $1,605; 3. Wyatt Lindsay, 17.7, $1,271; 4. Wade Sumpter, 18.4, $936; 5. Jarret New, 18.5, $602; 6. Joshua Clark, 18.6, $334.

Team Roping: Winners Zac Small header and Wesley Thorp Healer 9.0 on two head

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, Doyle Hoskins/Dustin Searcy, Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6 seconds, $924 each; 5. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 4.9, $387; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.1, $107 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp and Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.4 seconds, $1,139 each; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $816; 4. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 4.8, $602; 5. Michael Calmelat/Michael Anaya, 5.2, $387; 6. Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 5.5, $215. Average: 1. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 9.0 seconds on two head, $1,869 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 9.1, $1,547; 3. Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 10.6, $1,225; 4. Michael Calmelat/Michael Anaya, 11.8, $902; 5. Trey Blackmore/Bruce Reidhead, 17.3, $580; 6. Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 20.9, $322.

Saddlebronc: Winner Zeke Thurston 85 pts. on Harry Volds Matterhorn

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 85 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Matterhorn, $2,448; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84, $1,877; 3. David Martin, 83, $1,387; 4. Jake Salcito, 81, $898; 5. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Taos Muncy, 80.5, $490 each; 7. (tie) Landon Mecham and Toby Collins, 80, $286 each.

Tie Down: Winner Michal Akins 18.0 on two head

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Timber Moore, 8.7 seconds, $1,355; 2. Shank Edwards, 9.1, $1,122; 3. (tie) Gary Herrera and Clay Long, 9.2, $771 each; 5. Michael Akins, 9.3, $421; 6. Rick Kieckhefer, 9.4, $234. Second round: 1. (tie) Matt Kenney and Jesse Clark, 8.5 seconds, $1,238 each; 3. Michael Akins, 8.7, $888; 4. Brent Lewis, 9.0, $654; 5. (tie) Clay Long and Ike Fontenot, 9.1, $327 each. Average: 1. Michael Akins, 18.0 seconds on two head, $2,033; 2. Clay Long, 18.3, $1,682; 3. Shank Edwards, 18.6, $1,332; 4. Timber Moore, 18.8, $981; 5. Gary Herrera, 18.9, $631; 6. Lane Siggins, 19.3, $350.

Bull Riding: Tie Brennon Eldred 86 pts on 4L & Diamond S Go Texan

Barrel racing: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 17.38 seconds, $2,649; 2. Jaime Barrow, 17.56, $2,252; 3. Sabra O’Quinn, 17.58, $1,854; 4. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Lisa Thornton, 17.62, $1,457 each; 6. Ashley Haller, 17.63, $927; 7. Paige Conrado, 17.64, $662; 8. Lori Todd, 17.66, $530; 9. Lauren Crawley, 17.71, $464; 10. Sherry Cervi, 17.73, $397; 11. (tie) Falena Hunter, Barbara Johnson and Jody Heisler, 17.81, $199 each.

Bull Riding: Tie Elliot Jacoby on 4L & Diamond S #225

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Brennon Eldred, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Go Texan, and Elliot Jacoby, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s No. 225, 86 points, $2,516 each; 3. Jeffrey Ramagos, 85, $1,614; 4. Jeston Mead, 84, $1,044; 5. Sage Kimzey, 82.5, $665; 6. (tie) Nolan Steen and Reid Barker, 82, $427 each; 8. Lon Danley, 80, $285.

Total payoff: $105,219. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Curtis Jessee, Cliff Overstreet and Gary Case. Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Dan Fowlie. Bullfighters: Luke Kraut and Kyle O’Hare. Clowns/barrelmen: Nate “Shotgunn” Reed. Flankmen: Jim Brown and Scott Pickens. Chute boss: Kirsten Vold. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Cody Miller. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Hambone Hilton.